Lights of Arrhythmology and Technological Innovation 2017/Day 2

08 Sep 2017
08:30 - 18.30
Arsenali Repubblicani

Lights of Arrhythmology and Technological Innovation 2017/Day 2

4th International Workshop on Lead Management and Extraction

CONFERENCE

Organiser: Dr. MARIA GRAZIA BONGIORNI, Director U.O. Cardiology 2, AOUP

Scientific Committee: Diana Andreini, Maria Grazia Bongiorni, Giulia Branchitta, Raffaele De Lucia, Francesco De Sensi, Andrea Di Cori, Aureliano Fraticelli, Pasquale Notarstefano, Luca Paperini, Marcello Piacenti, Paolo Pieragnoli, Luca Segreti, Ezio Soldati, Stefano Viani, Valerio Zacà, Giulio Zucchelli

Topics: Sudden Death and Ventricular Arrhythmias, Atrial Fibrillation, Technological Innovations in Arrhythmology, ECG competition, Lead management and extraction, Infections, prevention and complications

FACULTY E GIURIA AWARD VERA SREBOT
Diana Andreini, Pisa – Italy
Toni Badia, Prato – Italy
Angelo Bartoletti, Firenze – Italy
Francesco Bellini, Livorno – Italy
Emanuele Bertaglia, Padova – Italy
Carina Blomström Lundqvist, Uppsala – Sweden
Adriano Boem, Pisa – Italy
Maria Grazia Bongiorni, Pisa – Italy
Giuseppe Boriani, Modena – Italy
Giulia Branchitta, Pisa – Italy
Gabriele Bronzetti, Bologna
Pedro Brugada, Bruxelles – Belgium
Christian Butter, Berlin – Germany
Valeria Calvi, Catania – Italy
Nazario Carrabba, Firenze – Italy
Giancarlo Casolo, Lido di Camaiore – Italy
Giovanni Coluccia, Lucca – Italy
Antonio Curnis, Brescia – Italy
Raffaele De Caterina, Chieti – Italy
Raffaele De Lucia, Pisa – Italy
Ermenegildo de Ruvo, Roma – Italy
Francesco De Sensi, Grosseto – Italy
Pascal Defaye, Grenoble – France
Jean Claude Deharo, Marseilles – France
Attilio Del Rosso, Empoli – Italy
Pietro Delise, Conegliano Veneto – Italy
Antonio Dello Russo, Milano – Italy
Andrea Di Cori, Pisa – Italy
Igor Diemberger, Bologna – Italy
Pietro Francia, Roma – Italy
Aureliano Fraticelli, Arezzo – Italy
Antonio Frontera, Bordeaux – France
Gabriele Giannola, Cefalù – Italy
Davide Giorgi, Lucca – Italy
Tiziana Giovannini, Prato – Italy
Pier Giorgio Golzio, Torino – Italy
Massimo Grimaldi, Acquaviva delle Fonti – Italy
Corneliu Iorgulescu, Bucarest – Romania
Charles Erik Helgo Kennergren, Gothenburg – Sweden
Andrzej Kutarski, Lublin – Poland
Federica Lapira, Livorno – Italy
Dianora Levorato, Pisa – Italy
Alessio Lilli, Lido di Camaiore – Italy
Maurizio Lunati, Milano – Italy
Gianni Luzzi, Bari – Italy
Alberto Mandorli, Pistoia – Italy
Roberto Mantovan, Conegliano Veneto – Italy
Alessandra Menegato, Lucca – Italy
Francesca Menichetti, Lucca – Italy
Piera Meoni, Pistoia – Italy
Gennaro Miracapillo, Grosseto – Italy
Petr Neužil, Praga – Czech Republic
Pasquale Notarstefano, Arezzo – Italy
Luca Panchetti, Pisa – Italy
Luca Paperini, Pisa – Italy
Gemma Pelargonio, Roma – Italy
Marcello Piacenti, Pisa – Italy
Paolo Pieragnoli, Firenze – Italy
Ennio Pisanò, Lecce – Italy
Paolo Pistelli, Ivrea – Italy
Enrico Puccioni, Livorno – Italy
Gianluca Quirino, Cosenza – Italy
Andrea Rossi, Pisa – Italy
Daniela Sanfelici, Pietra Ligure – Italy
Marco Scaglione, Asti – Italy
Luca Segreti, Pisa – Italy
Gianfranco Sinagra, Trieste – Italy
Ezio Soldati, Pisa – Italy
Christoph Starck, Berlin – Germany
Umberto Startari, Pisa – Italy
Enrica Talini, Livorno – Italy
Carlo Tascini, Napoli – Italy
Roberto Verlato, Camposampiero – Italy
Stefano Viani, Pisa – Italy
Valerio Zacà, Siena – Italy
Gianluca Zingarini, Perugia – Italy
Giulio Zucchelli, Pisa – Italy

 

Programme Friday 8th September

I Session: CIED Infections
Chairman: C. BlomstromA. Curnis
Debate supporter: A. Di Cori

9.10
CIED infections: a new challenge in Arrhythmology J.C. Deharo

9.30
Workflow in patients with occult infection C. Butter

9.50
Clinical Case on vegetations I. Diemberger

10.10
Clinical Case on partial extraction
Vera Srebot Award Board

10.20
Lecture
C. Tascini

10.40
Coffee Break

 

II Session: Innovations in Lead Management
Chairman: C. KennergreenA. Dello Russo
Debate supporter: S. Viani

11.00
New tools for an optimal treatment of vascular tears C. Stark

11.20
How to extract leadless devices P. Neuzil

11.40
Clinical Case on venous thrombosis C. Iorgulescu

12.00
Clinical Case on LV lead dislodgement
Vera Srebot Award Board 

12.30
Description and distribution document for ECG Competition

12.45
Lunch

13.45
Documents delivery to the secretariat ECG Competition

 

III Session: A Lead is not Forever

Chairman: P. Defaye E. Pisanò
Debate supporter: E. Soldati

14.00
Strategies to improve leads survival G. Pelargonio

14.20
When and why a functioning lead should be extracted? A. Kutarski

14.40
Clinical Case on uninfected advised lead R Mantovan

15.00
Clinical Case on LV high threshold
Vera Srebot Award Board

 

15.30
Lecture
Future of pacing e ICD
Pedro Brugada

 

16.00
ECG Competition
Coordinators: P. Notarstefano, M. Piacenti, F. De Sensi, L. Segreti

16.30
Finalists of ECG Competition

17.45
Winner Proclamation ECG Competition

 

18.00
Proclamation Award Vera Srebot 2017
Board Coordinators: R. De Lucia, G. Giannola, P.G. Golzio

18.15
Closing and Remarks

 

*Coordinators and Jury Members
T. Badia, A. Bartoletti, F. Bellini, A. Boem, N. Carrabba, G. Coluccia, R. De Lucia, A. Del Rosso, G. Giannola, D. Giorgi, T. Giovannini, P.G. Golzio, F. Lapira, D. Levorato, A. Lilli, G. Luzzi, S. Maffei, A. Mandorli, A. Menegato, F. Menichetti, P. Meoni, G. Miracapillo, L. Panchetti, P. Pistelli, A. Pozzolini, E. Puccioni, G. Quirino, A. Rossi, D. Sanfelici, U. Startari, E. Talini

 

Objectives and News

The Conference will be held in 2 days and the selected topics will be dealt with prominent national and international specialists. Wide space will be reserved for the presentation of clinical cases, discussion with participants and presentation of new arithmological technologies.

In the view of the great success achieved in the last edition, the Scientific Committee has been thinking of replicating the competition for interpretation of “ECG Competition” electrocardiographic tracks.

To encourage the participation of young cardiologists, within the two competitions, awards will be set up for them. To qualify for the “ECG Competition” each competitor should be attend to participate to all sessions of the two days.

The award “Vera Srebot 2017“, to remember the young colleague dear to Pediatric Cardiology, will be assigned to the most interesting clinical case from the selected jury and from all over the country (available on the following internet sites www.aiac.it and www .bk1.it / scientific-events). The award was strongly supported by the colleague’s family and is dedicated to young specialist cardiologists (UNDER 35).

The abstracts should be written in Italian and English, classified by single thematic area and will be evaluated in anonymous form by the national jury of selected cardiologists.

The clinical case must be sent to the Organizing Secretariat Bk1 as an e-mail attachment to: info@bk1.it by July 20th, 2017.

 

The six thematic areas identified are:

– SUDDEN DEATH AND VENTRICULAR ARRHYTMIAS

– ATRIAL FIBRILLATION

– TECHNOLOGICAL INNOVATIONS IN ARRHYTHMOLOGY

– CIED INFECTIONS

– INNOVATIONS IN LEAD MANAGEMENT

– A LEAD IS NOT FOREVER

For each thematic area, a single abstract will be selected and will be presented in plenary session during the Congress days.

 

Discussions at the end of the session will be conducted with questions from the audience about the topics discussed. The discussion will be conducted by the moderators and participants will send questions through a messaging system during the session, useful to keep the interest alive and to stimulate even younger people to ask questions. Facilitators will select the most significant questions, show them on the screen of the room and will be addressed to the relevant speakers who will be able to respond by deepening the subject and stimulating the comparison between the various clinical experiences

 

ECM – CONTINUOUS EDUCATION IN MEDICINE

The event is included in the Continuous Education Program under the current terms and is part of the For.Med training program, recognized by Agenas.

Accredited disciplines include: General Medicine and Family Medicine, Cardiology, Geriatrics, Respiratory Diseases, Acceptance and Urgency Medicine, Surgery, Sports Medicine, Vascular Surgery, Occupational Health and Safety at Work, Continuity Assistance, Professional Nurses, Radiology Technicians, Cardiovascular Pathophysiology and Cardiovascular Perfusion Technicians. In order to qualify for training credits, 90% of the scientific papers for which accreditation is required will be required to complete and deliver to the secretariat the learning questionnaire (correctly answering at least 75% of the questions) and the Evaluation of the event. The conference is closed and is reserved for the first 120 subscribers, in chronological order. Entry to the event is free, but is subject to the submission of the registration form to be sent no later than 31 August 2017.

 

ORGANIZATIONAL SECRETARIAT

BK1 marchio di Belvedere Spa

Corso G. Matteotti, 200 51016 – Montecatini Terme (PT)

Tel. +39.0572.911864 – Fax +39.0572.904259

scientific@bk1.it

www.bk1.it/scientific-events

 

PROVIDER ECM

For.Med. n. ID 4695 dell’Albo Nazionale Provider

 

POSTER DOWNLOAD